Business Strategy

Building better businesses

CBSA Privacy Policy


The CBSA Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and policies regarding the protection of personal information provided by the Canadian Business Strategy Association. The objective of The CBSA Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). CBSA will continue to review the CBSA Privacy Policy to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

Scope and Application

The ten principles that form the basis of the CBSA Privacy Policy are interrelated and CBSA will adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle should be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), commentary in the CBSA Privacy Policy has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to CBSA.


The scope and application of the CBSA Privacy Policy are as follows:
  1. The CBSA Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by CBSA in the course of commercial and professional activities.
  2. The CBSA Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  3. The CBSA Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by CBSA:
    • Corporate member, non-member or employee's name, title, business address, or telephone number;
    • Other information about an individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada
    • As otherwise exempted by the CBSA Privacy Policy and/or applicable law.
  4. The CBSA Privacy Policy will not typically apply to information regarding CBSA's volunteering members. However, such information may be protected by other CBSA policies and procedures or through contractual arrangements
  5. The application of the CBSA Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the regulations enacted there under, and other applicable legislation or regulation

The CBSA Privacy Policy in Detail

  • Principle 1: Accountability

    The Canadian Business Strategy Association is responsible for personal information under its control and will designate one or more persons who are accountable for CBSA's compliance with the following principles.

    • Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of the CBSA Privacy Policy rests with the CBSA Privacy Officer who can be reached at 547-7771 or via info@thecbsa.org. Other individuals within CBSA may be delegated to act on behalf of the CBSA Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.
    • CBSA will make known, upon request, the title of the person or persons designated to oversee CBSA's compliance with the CBSA Privacy Policy
    • CBSA is responsible for personal information in its possession or control. CBSA will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party
    • CBSA implements policies and procedures to give effect to the CBSA Privacy Policy, including: implementing procedures to protect personal information and to oversee the CBSA's compliance with the CBSA Privacy Policy
    • Implementing procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries;
    • Training staff to understand and follow CBSA's policies and procedures;
    • Developing information materials to explain CBSA's policies and procedures
    • Reviewing on an annual basis the effectiveness of policies and procedures to facilitate compliance with the CBSA Privacy Policy and consideration of any revisions as deemed appropriate.
  • Principle 2: Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

    CBSA will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected

  • Sponsor

    Be a sponsor of the CBSA